Romana

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for personal data for the shareholders, natural or legal persons, responsible for S.I.F. Muntenia S.A.

In accordance to Law no. 677/2001 that establishes the protection of people regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of this data, S.I.F. Muntenia S.A. is obliged to safely administer, and only under specified purposes the personal data included in the shareholders’ register, provided by S.C. DepozitarulCentral S.A., as well as the data provided by the shareholders themselves, a family member or another person.

S.I.F. Muntenia S.A. uses the personal data of its shareholders to realize the legal bonds regarding the calculation, the registration and the payment of the dividends, for the expedition of the special mandates and/or the ballot papers and/or of representing in general shareholders meetings, as well as for transmitting answers to the questions addressed to the company.

The personal data of the shareholders are used by S.I.F. Muntenia S.A. only in the purposes mentioned earlier, and can be communicated only to the following recepients:

  • Company shareholders and their legal representative
  • Conventional representatives of the mentioned person
  • Central or local public authorities
  • S.C. Depozitarul Central S.A.,CNVM, ANAF
  • Contract partners with which the company has close deals for paying the dividends and for distributing the correspondence, as well as banking companies for paying dividends

S.I.F. Muntenia S.A. is under an obligation to communicate personal data solicited by any court, prosecutors and criminal prosecutor authorities only if these are neccessary for trials or in investigations.

To accomplish the aforementioned purposes, the shareholders (natural or legal persons) are liable to provide the solicited personal data, if not, the legal bonds cannot be fulfilled.  

We inform you that any revision of the data in the shareholders’ register (name change, address, stock holdings transfers etc) is done only by S.C. Depozitarul Central S.A. (located in Bucharest, 34-36 Carol I Blvd, third floor), at the request of the shareholder / the entitled person.

According to Law no. 677/2001, the endorsed persons have access to data, the right to intervene upon data, the right to not be exposed to an individual decision and the right to refer the matter to a court. Moreover, the persons concerned have the right to oppose to processing of personal data which implies them and to solicit the removal of those data, except in the situations that are stated by the law.

The protection of personal data of the shareholders (natural persons and/or legal representatives of the shareholders legal persons of S.I.F. Muntenia S.A., when processing the personal data by S.I.F. Muntenia is mandatory. Moreover, any person has the right to oppose, by courtesy and without any explanation to their personal data processing, for direct marketing purposes. The legal bonds aforementioned are implemented, according to the Articles of Association of SIF Muntenia S.A., by the manager or S.A.I. Muntenia Invest S.A.

To exert the aforementioned rights, you can send us a written request, dated and signed, to the address:

S.A.I. Muntenia Invest S.A.

The Shareholders Relations Office

16 Splaiul Unirii, 3rd District

Bucharest

Postal code: 040035